Teacher of the Year List

Valley City Public Schools
Teacher of the Year

Year

Name

School/Department

State Finalist

1982-1983

Sharon Stites

Washington - Kindergarten

Milken Award 1992

1983-1984 

Dorothy Byberg 

Jr/Sr High - Art

1984-1985

Lorna Frantz

Washington - Music

1985-1986

Randy Stites

Junior High - Math

1986-1987 

Patricia Beil 

Jefferson – 3rd

1987-1988

Jean Busta

Jefferson - Librarian

1988-1989

Marlys Langemo

Junior High - English

1989-1990

Art Goffe

Senior High – Social Studies

1990-1991

Sharon Standley

Washington – Title I

Milken Award 1994

1991-1992

Dennis Friestad

Jr/Sr High - Science

1992-1993

Fred Fritel

Jefferson – Phy Ed.

1993-1994

Karla Nelson

Jr/Sr High – Special Ed.

1994-1995

Harlan Bultema

Washington – 5th 

1995-1996

Cindy Peterson

Jr/Sr High – Music/Choir

1996-1997

Kim Knodle

Senior High – Social Studies

1997-1998

Betty Ussatis

Washington – 4th 

Milken Award 1996

1998-1999

Jon Horner

Jefferson – 6th 

1999-2000

Barb Bjorum

Jr/Sr High - Health

2000-2001

JoAnn Schmidt

Jr/Sr High – Special Ed.

2001-2002

Mike Watterson 

Jr/Sr High – Science -------

Top 4 Finalist

2002-2003

Sandra Goeller

Washington – 6th 

2003-2004

Rhonda Knodle
Helen Friestad

Washington – 1st
Washington – 4th

2004-2005

Connie Courtney

Jr/Sr High - Social Studies

2005-2006

Kathy Lentz
Eydie Wagar

Washington – 5th -------------
 Jr/Sr High – Social Studies

Top 4 Finalist

2006-2007

Natalie Boe
Carol Johnson

Washington - 4th
Washington - Special Ed. 

2007-2008

Carol Foth

Jr/Sr High - Art

2008-2009

Al Sorensen

Jr/Sr High- Counselor

2009-2010

Kathy Laumb

Jr/Sr High - Librarian

2010-2011

Terri LeGrand

Jr/Sr High - Math

2011-2012

Carmelle Kuehn

Alternative Classroom

2012-2013

Kristi Shanenko

Jr/Sr High – English ----------

Top 4 Finalist

2013-2014

Debra Beilke

Jr/Sr High - Business

2014-2015

Kelly Callahan

Jr/Sr High - Art

2015-2016

Tom Kjelland

Jr/Sr High – Music/Band ------

Top 4 Finalist

2016-2017

Karen Askerooth

Jefferson - Music

2017-2018

Nancy Ost

Jefferson – 1st Grade

2018-2019

Rhonda Nudell

Washington – 5th Grade

2019-2020

Matt Nielson

Jr/Sr High – Science --------

Top 4 Finalist

2020-2021

Rebecca Goven

Washington – 4th Grade